ZBW MediaTalk

Protecting your privacy on our website is important to us. Below you can find information about personal data collected in this context. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, such as your name, address, email address, your behaviour as user.
We process personal data in compliance with EU law (GDPR), the data protection law of the Land Schleswig-Holstein (LDSG) and all other legal regulations that may apply. The ZBW reserves the right to update this data protection notice from time to time. We recommend that you visit this page regularly to renew your acceptance.

Contact information

Responsible according to Art. 4 Clause 7 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation is the:

ZBW – Leibniz Information Centre for Economics
Düsternbrooker Weg 120
24105 Kiel
Email:

For more information please consult our imprint.

Data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer:

Sven Markgraf
-Data protection officer-
Neuer Jungfernstieg 21
20354 Hamburg
Email:

Your rights

In accordance with the GDPR, you shall have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

  • right of access (Article 15 of the GDPR)
  • right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR)
  • right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR)
  • right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR)
  • right to object (Article 21 of the GDPR)
  • right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 of the GDPR)

The consents to the data processing shall apply without any restrictions; however, you may revoke your consents at any time with effect for the future in text form without stating reasons and without this causing you any disadvantage.

General

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Posting Comments

On our website we offer you the opportunity to post comments about individual articles. For this purpose, the IP address of the user/internet connection subscriber is stored. This information is stored for our security in the event the author through his/her comments infringes against third party rights and/or unlawful content is entered. Consequently, we have a direct interest in the author’s stored data, particularly since we may be potentially liable for such violations. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Use of the web analysis service Matomo

The ZBW uses the Matomo service to analyse usage data on this website. This service is configured to use cookie-less tracking by default. The processing of the data is necessary for the optimisation of this website and is based on Article 6 section 1 lit. f of the GDPR. Data that allows us to reference individual persons are anonymised or pseudonymised as soon as possible. We will not use the data for other purposes, will not combine it with other data and will not forward it to third parties. The data is processed on a server of the ZBW.

You can revoke the described processing of the data for the purpose of optimising this website without having any disadvantages.

Use of the web analysis service Etracker

The ZBW uses the etracker service to analyse usage data on this website. This service is configured to use cookie less tracking by default. The processing of the data is necessary for the optimisation of this website and is based on Article 6 section 1 lit. f of the GDPR. Data that allows us to reference individual persons are anonymised or pseudonymised as soon as possible. We will not use the data for other purposes, will not combine it with other data and will not forward it to third parties.

Please contact the provider directly if you wish to receive information from the provider or if you wish to assert your rights:
etracker GmbH
Contact: etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany
Data protection notice: https://www.etracker.com/en/data-privacy
The Data is processed by etracker GmbH on behalf of the ZBW and is exclusively processed in German data centers.

You can revoke the described processing of the data for the purpose of optimising this website without having any disadvantages.

Allow anonymous data collection

Newsletter

ZBW MediaTalk offers a free newsletter subscription that is managed by the European mail service provider MailJet (Rankestr. 21, 10789 Berlin, Germany). In order to sign up, you will only be asked to leave your email address, which will be sent to MailJet where it will be stored in accordance with European and German data privacy laws. MailJet undertakes all pertinent precautions in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorized circulation or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorized persons. After your registration, you will receive a mail for subscription confirmation.

MailJet does also offer analytics functions that show which and how many emails have been sent and opened, if mailings have bounced or which mails caused users to unsubscribe. The analytics are group-related and are not used for individual tracking. You can find more information on the data and privacy policy at: https://www.mailjet.com/privacy-policy

You may unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time by sending a mail to or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link you’ll find in every mail.

New newsletter service since 5 October 2021

On this website the ZBW offers a newsletter, which you can subscribe to within the scope of consent. For legal reasons, you will receive an e-mail after the registration to confirm your subscription to the newsletter (double opt-in). The collected data will be used for sending the newsletter only and will not be passed on to third parties. In addition to the data in the registration process, your IP address, as well as the date and the time of your registration, will be stored in order to be able to prove your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time. In this case, please unsubscribe either via the website (click this link) or click on the link at the end of a newsletter to stop receiving the newsletter. Your personal data will be deleted from the server of the provider.
The ZBW uses the provider Sendinblue to send the newsletter.
Contact: Sendinblue GmbH, Köpeniker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany.
Data protection notice: https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/
The ZBW has concluded a data processing agreement with Sendinblue, which conforms to Art. 28 DSGVO.

Use of Social Media

By reason of its legal mandate, the ZBW maintains close relations with scientific institutions, scientists at home and abroad, practical business, and with national and international institutions of research and information provision.

The ZBW is active in social media networks in order to engage with our target group, to advert them to our services, and to share information with them. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) prescribes legal standards in particular for the usage of service providers not based in the EU. In these cases, your personal data will possibly be transferred to the USA and processed there. American companies have engaged to comply with EU data protection standards by means of the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Service providers normally use personal data for purposes of market research and advertising. For this, cookies are installed on your computer that record your usage behaviour which can be used to compile user profiles. If you are logged in to one of these networks before accessing this website, your usage behaviour can be matched to your corresponding account. Below we have listed the social media networks we use for this web presence. We link to their data protection information and give notice of agreements with service providers where applicable. In order to obtain information from the service providers or to exercise your rights against these service providers, please contact the providers directly:

Facebook
Contact: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA
Data protection policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php
The ZBW and Facebook are jointly responsible for the processing of your personal data. The agreement on sharing the responsibility can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
Information about page insights data can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

Twitter
Contact: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Data protection policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

YouTube
Contact: YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA
Data protection policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Date of last change: 05.10.2021

Open Science Transfer